law-BRA | SUFFICIENCY OF BUSINESS RECORDS AFFIDAVIT | SUMMARY JUDGMENT EVIDENCE |
[…] to trial. Tex. R. Evid. 902(10)(a). Rule 902(10)(b) sets out the form of affidavit to be used when business
records are introduced; however, Rule 902(10)(b) also states that the form provided in the rule is not
exclusive, and an affidavit that substantially complies with the sample affidavit will suffice. Tex. R. Evid. 902
(10)(b); see also Kyle v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 232 S.W.3d 355, 360-61 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007,
pet. denied); Fullick v. City of Baytown, 820 S.W.2d 943, 944 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, no writ).
Section 312.011(1) of the Texas Government Code defines an affidavit as a “statement in writing of a
fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and
officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (Vernon
2005). An affidavit without a notary’s seal is not properly notarized and therefore, is defective. Venable v.
State, 113 S.W.3d 797, 800 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2003, pet. ref’d); see also Wilie v. Signature